Greater New Orleans Senior Olympics Presents;
29 Exciting Events, 25 Scenic Venues; 1 Great District Olympiad!

 


Page last updated: 02-Jun-2013 7:50 AM

2013 GNOSO "UNO Swimming Event
"
University of New Orleans
Sunday, March 10, 2013

Check-in: 9:00 AM ; Start: 10:00 AM
Events in order listed
Coordinator: Bill Jennings (504) 887-3530,
with Betty Russo, Ellen Hall, and Virgil Bernard

Click HERE for LSOG RULES for the Event
 

Click HERE for 2013 Photos

 
   

Betty Russo
Betty Russo

Bill Jennings
Bill Jennings
Ellen Hall

virgil
Virgil Bernard
 

NOTE: Swimmers may want to contact Janice Roth Janice, Aquatics Director at UNO, for Pool information. Her phone is 504-280-7238.

SEE BELOW FOR LINK TO ORIGINAL HY-TEK MEET MASTER RESULTS FOR 2012 OLYMPIAD. NO 2013 DATA HAS BEEN RECEIVED AS OF 02-Jun-2013 7:50 AM

The order of events for 2012 was as follows:
       1. 50 Free
       2. 100 Breast
       3. 200 Back
       4. 50 Butterfly
       5. 200 Free
       6. 50 Breast
       7  100 Back
       8. 100 Free
       9. 100 IM (Individual Medley)
      10. 50 Back
      11. 500 Free
(We swim all 4 strokes and in distances of 50 yards and up.)

EVENT DETAILS:
This GNOSO event draws participants from as far away as Houston, TX, as well as the top Masters competitors throughout the state. This is one of the biggest events within GNOSO.

Click HERE FOR ORIGINAL DATA IN PDF FORM of 2013 Swim Results. This will show the HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER report. Meanwhile, those results are being processed to fit GNOSO.net's web format as shown in 2013 results, below.

Click HERE FOR DATA from the 2011 Nationals - which is what the data should look like. Meanwhile, the 2013 Swim results are being processed to fit GNOSO.net's web format as shown below. This data SHOULD BE REVIEWED and documented by the Swim Coordinator as correct.

GNO District Senior Olympics Swim Meet
10-Mar-13
UNO Aquatic Center Pool
Women's Results   Men's Results
Age Group Last First Seed Time   Age Group Last First Seed Time
50 Yard Freestyle   50 Yard Freestyle
50 - 54 F 1 Bower Susan NT 0:35.27   50 - 54 M 1 Eagley Ray 0:25.00 0:28.28
 
100 Yard Freestyle   100 Yard Freestyle
50 - 54 F 1 Lachney Fay 1:04.09 1:05.65   50 - 54 M 1 Eagley Ray 0:56.00 0:56.58
2 Bower Susan NT 1:24.02  
  200 Yard Freestyle
200 Yard Freestyle   50 - 54 M 1 Eagley Ray 2:05.00 2:05.00
50 - 54 F 1 Lachney Fay 2:20.92 2:21.12  
  500 Yard Freestyle
500 Yard Freestyle   50 - 54 M 1 Eagley Ray 5:45.00 5:58.47
50 - 54 F 1 Lachney Fay 6:07.85 6:25.58  
  100 Yard Freestyle
50 Yard Butterfly   55 - 59 M 1 Deichmann Richard 1:40.00 1:25.93
50 - 54 F 1 Lachney Fay 0:34.00 0:33.24  
  200 Yard Freestyle
100 Yard IM   55 - 59 M 1 Deichmann Richard 1:40.00 1:25.93
50 - 54 F 1 Lachney Fay 1:17.18 1:17.94  
  500 Yard Freestyle
50 Yard Freestyle   55 - 59 M 1 Deichmann Richard 8:40.00 9:03.72
55 - 59 F 1 Many Cecile 0:34.68 0:34.16  
2 Hughes Sharon 0:37.00 0:37.54   100 Yard Breaststroke
  55 - 59 M Deichmann Richard 1:55.00 1:44.63
200 Yard Freestyle  
55 - 59 F 1 Many Cecile 2:44.45 2:49.88     50 Yard Freestyle
  60 - 64 M 1 Cannizzaro Leon NT 0:32.12
500 Yard Freestyle   2 Thompson Mike NT 0:42.53
55 - 59 F 1 Many Cecile 7:21.36 7:38.43  
2 Hughes Sharon 7:43.00 7:49.85   100 Yard Freestyle
  60 - 64 M 1 Cannizzaro Leon NT 1:20.57
100 Yard Backstroke   2 Thompson Mike NT 1:38.20
55 - 59 F 1 Many Cecile 1:26.28 1:29.29  
  200 Yard Freestyle
200 Yard Backstroke   60 - 64 M 1 Cannizzaro Leon NT 3:08.64
55 - 59 F 1 Many Cecile 3:14.71 3:17.54   2 Thompson Mike NT 3:27.59
 
50 Yard Breaststroke   500 Yard Freestyle
55 - 59 F 1 Hughes Sharon 0:56.00 0:53.81   60 - 64 M 1 Cannizzaro Leon NT  8:22.94
  2 Thompson Mike NT  8:57.10
50 Yard IM  
55 - 59 F 1 Hughes Sharon 1:38.00 1:38.39   50 Yard Breaststroke
  60 - 64 M 1 Michaels Chip 0:38.36 0:40.47
50 Yard Freestyle  
60 - 64 F 1 Williams Dale 0:33.50 0:33.08   100 Yard Breaststroke
2 Hall Ellen 0:45.00 0:42.61   60 - 64 M 1 Michaels Chip 1:24.91 1:32.99
 
100 Yard Freestyle   50 Yard Butterfly
60 - 64 F 1 Hall Ellen 1:41.00 1:35.30   60 - 64 M 1 Michaels Chip 0:38.80 0:41.81
 
200 Yard Freestyle   100 Yard IM
60 - 64 F 1 Hall Ellen 3:49.00 3:26.58   60 - 64 M 1 Michaels Chip 1:20.71 1:26.55
 
50 Yard Backstroke   50 Yard Freestyle
60 - 64 F 1 Williams Dale 0:44.00 0:42.26   65 - 69 M 1 Kerst Victor NT 0:43.70
2 Hall Ellen 1:04.00 0:59.69   2 Nobles Bennie NT 0:52.25
 
100 Yard Backstroke   100 Yard Freestyle
60 - 64 F 1 Williams Dale 1:35.00 1:29.83   65 - 69 M 1 Gwyn William 1:35.00 1:17.38
2 Hall Ellen NT 1:59.59   2 Kerst Victor NT 1:38.78
  3 Nobles Bennie NT 1:50.85
50 Yard Butterfly  
60 - 64 F 1 Williams Dale NT 0:37.01   200 Yard Freestyle
  65 - 69 M 1 Gwyn William 3:50.00 2:59.26
100 Yard IM   2 Kerst Victor NT 3:58.19
60 - 64 F 1 Williams Dale 1:28.00 1:28.36   3 Nobles Bennie NT 4:01.75
 
50 Yard Freestyle   500 Yard Freestyle
65 - 69 F 1 Buccino Vicki 0:40.00 0:40.49   65 - 69 M 1 Gwyn William 9:30.00 8:38.39
  2 Kerst Victor NT 10:48.09
100 Yard Freestyle   3 Nobles Bennie NT 10:59.35
65 - 69 F 1 Buccino Vicki 1:30.00 1:30.29  
  50 Yard Backstroke
200 Yard Freestyle   65 - 69 M 1 Nobles Bennie NT 1:12.24
65 - 69 F 1 Buccino Vicki 3:15.00 3:11.38  
  50 Yard Freestyle
500 Yard Freestyle   70 - 74 M 1 Graschel Bob 0:37.43 0:40.55
65 - 69 F 1 Buccino Vicki 8:30.00 8:34.50   2 Block Walter 0:50.00 0:49.08
 
50 Yard Breaststroke   100 Yard Freestyle
65 - 69 F 1 Buccino Vicki 0:55.00 0:51.95   70 - 74 M 1 Graschel Bob 1:27.28 1:37.14
  2 Block Walter 1:50.00 1:53.03
50 Yard Freestyle  
70 - 74 F 1 Treuting Sally 0:51.00 0:46.56   50 Yard Backstroke
  70 - 74 M 1 Graschel Bob 0:44.05 0:47.04
100 Yard Freestyle   2 Block Walter 0:55.00 0:55.03
70 - 74 F 1 Treuting Sally 3:20.00 2:01.41   3 Garwood David NT NS
 
500 Yard Freestyle   100 Yard Backstroke
70 - 74 F 1 Arnold Patricia 10:00.00 9:55.39   70 - 74 M 1 Graschel Bob 1:36.17 1:37.67
  2 Jennings Bill 1:47.00 1:49.83
50 Yard Backstroke   3 Block Walter 2:00.00 2:10.39
65 - 69 F 1 Treuting Sally 1:15.00 1:03.55   4 Garwood David NT 2:22.97
 
50 Yard Backstroke   200 Yard Backstroke
65 - 69 F 1 Arnold Patricia 4:20.00 4:08.92   70 - 74 M 1 Graschel Bob 3:32.90 3:35.37
  2 Jennings Bill 3:45.00 3:51.98
50 Yard Breaststroke   3 Garwood David NT 5:00.46
70 - 74 F 1 Arnold Patricia 0:58.00 0:57.37   4 Block Walter 4:50.00 5:06.65
2 Treuting Sally 1:20.00 1:00.99  
  50 Yard Breaststroke
100 Yard Breaststroke   70 - 74 M 1 Garwood David NT 1:05.63
70 - 74 F 1 Arnold Patricia 2:06.00 2:01.95  
2 Treuting Sally 2:50.59 2:28.95   100 Yard Breaststroke
  70 - 74 M 1 Jennings Bill 1:53.00 1:54.10
100 Yard IM  
70 - 74 F 1 Arnold Patricia 1:55.00 2:03.37   50 Yard Butterfly
  70 - 74 M 1 Jennings Bill 0:57.00 0:58.45
50 Yard Freestyle  
80 - 84 F 1 Russo Betty NT 0:57.48   100 Yard IM
  70 - 74 M 1 Jennings Bill 2:02.00 1:55.44
100 Yard Freestyle   2 Garwood David NT 2:16.54
80 - 84 F 1 Russo Betty NT 2:08.05  
  50 Yard Backstroke
200 Yard Freestyle   75 - 79 M 1 Holmes Doug NT 0:43.55
80 - 84 F 1 Russo Betty NT 4:29.51  
  100 Yard Backstroke
100 Yard Backstroke   75 - 79 M 1 Holmes Doug NT 1:39.93
80 - 84 F 1 Russo Betty NT 3:08.99  
  50 Yard Breaststroke
50 Yard Breaststroke   75 - 79 M 1 Holmes Doug NT 0:48.04
80 - 84 F 1 Russo Betty NT 1:34.50  
  100 Yard Backstroke
  75 - 79 M 1 Holmes Doug NT 1:47.51
 
  50 Yard Butterfly
  75 - 79 M 1 Holmes Doug NT 0:43.91
 
  50 Yard Freestyle
  80 - 84 M 1 Bernard Virgil NT 0:46.97
  1 Fousch Ed NT 0:52.49
 
  100 Yard Freestyle
  80 - 84 M 1 Bernard Virgil NT 1:55.80
  2 Fousch Ed NT NS
 
  200 Yard Freestyle
  80 - 84 M 1 Fousch Ed NT 4:33.68
 
  500 Yard Freestyle
  80 - 84 M 1 Fousch Ed NT 12:02.42
 
  50 Yard Backstroke
  80 - 84 M 1 Bernard Virgil NT 1:25.42
 
  50 Yard Breaststroke
  80 - 84 M 1 Bernard Virgil NT 1:08.15
 
  100 Yard Breaststroke
  80 - 84 M 1 Bernard Virgil NT 2:33.06
 
 
38 Gold, 8 Silver and 0 Bronze   42 Gold, 15 Silver and 6 Bronze, 2 Ribbons
9 Swimmers   16 Swimmers
 

Page last updated: 02-Jun-2013 7:50 AM
Questions about this page?
E-mail webmaster@gnoso.net