Greater New Orleans Senior Olympics Presents;
29 Exciting Events, 25 Scenic Venues; 1 Great District Olympiad!

 

Page last updated: 20-Mar-2013 7:45 AM
2013 GNOSO CYCLING EVENT
SATURDAY, March 16, 2013
Check-in: 7:30 AM; Start: 8:00 AM
Coordinator: Robin Robert (504) 908-8771
 

Details:
This event is held over a 10-K course that would have passed by the New Orleans Lakefront at the University of New Orleans area. There was a 5-K heat, and a new Recumbant Category this year.

Click HERE for LSOG RULES for the Event
Click HERE for Photos of the 2013 Event

2013 GNOSO CYCLING EVENT
SATURDAY, MARCH 16, 2013
Lakeshore Drive Course, New Orleans, LA
Division First Name Last Name Place Medal 5 K Time 10 K Time
60-64 Female  Susan Nolan 1st Gold  11:24  22:35
             
65-69 Female  Garry North 1st Gold  20:27   -----
             
70-74 Female  Lynn De La Houssaye 1st Gold  13:55  27:08
  Sally  Treuting 2nd Silver  14:55  31:10
             
85-89 Female  Amelia  Gassen              1st Gold  16:00  32:45
Division First Name Last Name Place Medal 5 K Time 10 K Time
50-54 Male  John  Walton                  1st Gold    6:51  14:00
             
60-64 Male  Richard  Cozad             1st Gold    8:37  17:06
  David            Murla      2nd Silver    9:29  18:45
             
65-69 Male  Louis (Lee)  Tonglet       1st Gold    7:19  14:53
  Frank  Colangelo  2nd Silver    8:11  16:07
  Bennie  Nobles             3rd Bronze    9:09  18:21
  Claude  Marengo         4th   -----  12:12  23:53
  George  North             5th   -----  16:39  32:50  
             
70-74 Male  David  Scott                 1st Gold  10:21  21:09    
  Truls Bjerke, Jr          2nd Silver  14:56  30:13    
             
75-79 Male  John  Fenasci                 1st Gold   8:49  17:33  
  Robert  Perrin                2nd Silver   9:01  18:04
  Bill Elrod 3rd Bronze  10:09   20:57
             
80-84 Male  Joseph  Fuselier            1st Gold  12:20  24:45
Recumbent Class
Division First Name Last Name Place Medal 5 K Time 10 K Time
55-59 Female  Julie Bennett 1st Gold  17:13   -----
             
Division First Name Last Name Place Medal 5 K Time 10 K Time
50-54 Male  Joel  Icard                     1st Gold    9:08  18:42
             
55-59 Male  James  Lovelace 1st Gold    8:55  16:10
             
65-69 Male  Estes  Van 1st Gold    9:27  18:17
             
70-74 Male  John  Morella 1st Gold  14:05  26:55 
             
18 Male, who won 10 Gold,4 Silver & 2 Bronze Medals
5 Female, and they won 4 Gold,1 Silver & 0 Bronze Medals

 

 

 

Page last updated: 20-Mar-2013 7:45 AM
Questions about this page?
E-mail webmaster@gnoso.net