Greater New Orleans Senior Olympics Presents;
34 Exciting Events, 21 Scenic Venues; 1 Great District Olympiad!

 


2011 GNOSO "UNO Swimming Event"
University of New Orleans
Sunday, March 13, 2011

Check-in: 9:00 AM ; Start: 10:00 AM
Events in order listed
Coordinator: Bill Jennings (504) 887-3530
 

Click HERE for 2011 Photos
Click HERE for 2010 Photos
Click HERE for 2009 Photos

 
   

 

Betty Russo
Betty Russo

Bill Jennings
Bill Jennings
Ellen Hall

virgil
Virgil Bernard
 

NOTE: Janice Roth, Aquatics Director at UNO, phone 504-280-7238. Swimmers may want to contact Janice for Pool information.

SEE BELOW FOR LINK TO ORIGINAL HY-TEK MEET MASTER RESULTS. THE RESULTS HAVE BEEN PROCESSED AND ARE INCLUDED HEREIN. VIEW A
PHOTO SLIDE SHOW VIA THE LINK ABOVE, OR HERE.

The order of events for 2010 is as follows:
       1. 50 Free
       2. 100 Breast
       3. 200 Back
       4. 50 Butterfly
       5. 200 Free
       6. 50 Breast
       7  100 Back
       8. 100 Free
       9. 100 IM (Individual Medley)
      10. 50 Back
      11. 500 Free
(We swim all 4 strokes and in distances of 50 yards and up.)

EVENT DETAILS:
This GNOSO event draws participants from as far away as Houston, TX, as well as the top Masters competitors throughout the state. This is one of the biggest events within GNOSO.

Click HERE FOR ORIGINAL DATA IN PDF FORM of 2011 Swim Results. This will show the HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER report. Meanwhile, those results are being processed to fit GNOSO.net's web format as shown in 2010 results, below.

Click HERE FOR ORIGINAL DATA IN HTML FORM - of 2011 Swim Results. This will show the HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER report. Meanwhile, those results are being processed to fit GNOSO.net's web format as shown in 2010 results, below.

2011 GNOSO'S "UNO SWIMMING EVENT"
SUNDAY, March 13, 2011
University of New Orleans Aquatic Center
Coordinators: Bill Jennings, Betty Russo, Virgil Bernard, Ellen Hall
WOMEN'S EVENTS
Result Result
Division Name Last Name First Name Time Medal
55-59 Female 50 Yard Freestyle
Williams Dale 32.94 Gold
Hughes Sharon 38.63 Silver
Stoudt Kathy 39.31 Bronze
55-59 Female 100 Yard Freestyle
Williams Dale 1:14.22 Gold
Hughes Sharon 1:24.36 Silver
Stoudt Kathy 1:28.50 Bronze
55-59 Female 200 Yard Freestyle
Many Cecile 2:46.09 Gold
Hughes Sharon 2:59.58 Silver
55-59 Female 50 Yard Backstroke
Williams Dale 44.32 Gold
Stoudt Kathy 52.60 Silver
55-59 Female 100 Yard Backstroke
Many Cecile 1:30.29 Gold
55-59 Female 200 Yard Backstroke
Many Cecile 3:09.94 Gold
55-59 Female 50 Yard Butterfly
Williams Dale 36.92 Gold
Hughes Sharon 46.30 Silver
55-59 Female 100 Yard Individual Medly
Williams Dale 1:27.32 Gold
Hughes Sharon 1:40.94 Silver
Stoudt Kathy 1:50.84 Bronze
60-64 Female 50 Yard Freestyle
Hall Ellen 45.15 Gold
60-64 Female 100 Yard Freestyle
Weller Terre 1:34.49 Gold
60-64 Female 500 Yard Freestyle
Weller Terre 8:43.65 Gold
60-64 Female 50 Yard Backstroke
Weller Terre 54.20 Gold
Hall Ellen 58.28 Silver
60-64 Female 100 Yard Breaststroke
Weller Terre 1:57.99 Gold
Hall Ellen 3:09.80 Silver
60-64 Female 100 Yard Individual Medly
Weller Terre 1:51.57 Gold
65-69 Female 50 Yard Freestyle
Buccino Vicki 41.31 Gold
65-69 Female 100 Yard Freestyle
Buccino Vicki 1:34.14 Gold
Lepler Diane 1:40.82 Silver
65-69 Female 200 Yard Freestyle
Buccino Vicki 3:13.62 Gold
Lepler Diane 3:41.57 Silver
65-69 Female 500 Yard Freestyle
Buccino Vicki 8:29.72 Gold
65-69 Female 50 Yard Backstroke
Leo Patrice 1:20.24 Gold
65-69 Female 100 Yard Backstroke
Lepler Diane 2:09.89 Gold
65-69 Female 50 Yard Breaststroke
Lepler Diane 53.41 Gold
Leo Patrice 1:15.41 Silver
65-69 Female 100 Yard Breaststroke
Buccino Vicki 1:56.77 Gold
Lepler Diane 2:01.62 Silver
70-74 Female 50 Yard Freestyle
Treuting Sally 41.72 Gold
70-74 Female 100 Yard Freestyle
Trueting Sally 1:41.88 Gold
Coffman Estelle 2:16.17 Silver
70-74 Female 200 Yard Freestyle
Trueting Sally 4:04.44 Gold
Coffman Estelle 4:58.68 Silver
70-74 Female 500 Yard Freestyle
Coffman Estelle 13:29.55   Gold
70-74 Female 100 Yard Backstroke
OD Arnold Patricia 1:57.40 Gold
Coffman Estelle 2:21.77 Silver
70-74 Female 200 Yard Backstroke
OD Arnold Patricia 4:12.02 Gold
Coffman Estelle 5:09.49 Silver
70-74 Female 50 Yard Breaststroke
OD Arnold Patricia 54.99 Gold
Trueting Sally 57.16 Silver
70-74 Female 100 Yard Breaststroke
OD Arnold Patricia 1:57.48 Gold
Trueting Sally 2:07.31 Silver
70-74 Female 100 Yard Individual Medly
OD Arnold Patricia 1:55.08 Gold
80-84 Female 50 Yard Freestyle
Russo Betty 59.53 Gold
80-84 Female 100 Yard Freestyle
Russo Betty 2:13.13 Gold
80-84 Female 200 Yard Freestyle
Russo Betty 4:35.86 Gold
80-84 Female 50 Yard Backstroke
Russo Betty 1:25.53 Gold
80-84 Female 50 Yard Breaststroke
Russo Betty 1:26.50 Gold
         
MEN'S EVENTS
Result Result
Division Name Last Name First Name Time Medal
50-54 Male 50 yard Freestyle
OD Wild Kyle 32.6 Gold
50-54 Male 100 yard Freestyle
OD Wild Kyle 1:09.36 Gold
Diechman Richard 1:22.64 Gold
50-54 Male 200 yard Freestyle
OD Wild Kyle 2:39.16 Gold
Diechman Richard 3:07.04 Gold
50-54 Male 50 yard Backstroke
OD Wild Kyle 40.06 Gold
50-54 Male 50 yard Breastroke
Diechman Richard 45.88 Gold
50-54 Male 100 yard Breastroke
Diechman Richard 1:43.22 Gold
55-59 Male 50 yard Freestyle
Desselle Louis 34.43 Gold
55-59 Male 100 yard Freestyle
Desselle Louis 1:21.77 Gold
55-59 Male 200 yard Freestyle
Desselle Louis 3:48.71 Gold
60-64 Male 50 yard Freestyle
Gordon Mike 32.54 Gold
OD Thompson Mike 45.76 Silver
60-64 Male 100 yard Freestyle
Gordon Mike 1:18.76 Gold
OD Thompson Mike 1:41.98  
60-64 Male 200 yard Freestyle
OD Thompson Mike 3:54.77 Gold
60-64 Male 500 yard Freestyle
OD Thompson Mike 9:20.83 Gold
60-64 Male 50 yard Backstroke
Gordon Mike 49.54 Gold
60-64 Male 100 yard Breastroke
Gordon Mike 1:37.14 Gold
65-69 Male 50 yard Freestyle
OD Graschel Bob 35.56 Gold
Nobles Bennie 46.83 Gold
65-69 Male 100 yard Freestyle
OD Graschel Bob 1:30.84 Gold
Nobles Bennie 1:47.45 Gold
65-69 Male 200 yard Freestyle
Nobles Bennie 3:54.82 Gold
65-69 Male 500 yard Freestyle
Nobles Bennie 10:52.33 Gold
65-69 Male 50 yard Backstroke
OD Graschel Bob 47.63 Gold
Lawson Reggie 1:56.38 Gold
65-69 Male 100 yard Backstroke
OD Graschel Bob 1:39.20 Gold
65-69 Male 200 yard Backstroke
OD Graschel Bob 1:33.87 Gold
65-69 Male 50 yard Breastroke
Lawson Reggie 2:25.36 Gold
65-69 Male 50 yard Butterfly
Nobles Bennie 1:02.32 Gold
70-74 Male 50 yard Freestyle
Mouney Don 35.64 Gold
Sherman Craig 51.53 Silver
70-74 Male 100 yard Freestyle
Mouney Don 1:27.15 Gold
70-74 Male 200 yard Freestyle
Mouney Don 3:29.15 Gold
70-74 Male 500 yard Freestyle
Mouney Don 9:53.58 Gold
70-74 Male 100 yard Backstroke
Jennings Bill 1:47.78 Gold
Sherman Craig 2:22.48 Silver
70-74 Male 200 yard Backstroke
Jennings Bill 3:44.04 Gold
70-74 Male 100 yard Breastroke
Jennings Bill 1:46.26 Gold
70-74 Male 50 yard Butterfly
Jennings Bill 52.93 Gold
70-74 Male 100 Individual Medly
Jennings Bill 1:48.99 Gold
Sherman Craig 2:27.89
75-79 Male 50 yard Freestyle
OD Bernard Virgil 44.07 Gold
75-79 Male 100 yard Freestyle
OD Bernard Virgil 1:44.59 Gold
75-79 Male 50 yard Backstroke
OD Bernard Virgil 1:17.93 Gold
75-79 Male 50 yard Breastroke
OD Bernard Virgil 1:00.99 Gold
80-84 Male 50 yard Freestyle
OD Bower Dick 42.60 Gold
Oliver Jerry 44.45 Gold
Fousch Ed 59.70
80-84 Male 100 yard Freestyle
Oliver Jerry 1:56.09 Gold
Fousch Ed 1:58.82 Silver
Allen Robert 2:13.66 Bronze
80-84 Male 200 yard Freestyle
Souther Timothy 4:40.47 Gold
Fousch Ed 4:47.68 Silver
80-84 Male 500 yard Freestyle
Fousch Ed 12:24.08 Gold
Souther Timothy 12:32.88 Silver
80-84 Male 50 yard Backstroke
Oliver Jerry 1:02.29 Gold
Fuselier Edward 2:10.88 Silver
80-84 Male 100 yard Backstroke
Oliver Jerry 2:27.11 Gold
80-84 Male 200 yard Backstroke
Oliver Jerry 5:31.10 Gold
80-84 Male 50 yard Breastroke
Allen Robert 1:18.729 Gold
Fuselier Edward 2:07.03 Silver
87 Gold Medals
26 Silver Medals
4 Bronze Medals

 

 

 

Page last updated: 24-Nov-2011 8:08 AM
Questions about this page?
E-mail webmaster@gnoso.net